Privacy Policy

Here at Real Rome Tours, we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us.

Your personal data

What we need

Real Rome Tours will be what?’s known as the ?Controller? of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location-based information. This does however include name, shipping address, email and phone number.

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with our tours and services (in line with this contract). We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide this service to you.

What we do with it

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in Ireland. However, for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance, this information is located on servers in Dublin, Ireland. No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

How long we keep it

We are required under Irish tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

What we would also like to do with it

However, from time to time we would like to contact you with details of new tours, services and offers we provide. To do this, we will only use your name and email address. If you consent to us contacting you for this purpose, please tick to say how you would like us to contact you:

Please contact me via:
Post Email Telephone Text message

Please do not contact me about the latest courses and offers Real Rome Tours are providing:

You can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or our website.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
• Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
• If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@realrometours.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at our address on the contact us page of our website.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.